Open Meeting Law questions cloud Entsminger vote, but AG gives thumbs up
[…] What?

A flurry of activity ensued after the meeting, resulting in the letter Walch sent out.
 
Nothing is ever easy on Grand Central Parkway.
 
Here's the Walch memo:
 
Las Vegas Valley Water District Board of Directors
 
500 Grand Central Parkway, 6th
 
Las Vegas, Nevada 89155
 
 Floor
 
Re: Las Vegas Valley Water District Board Meeting Notices
 
Dear President Scow, Vice President Sisolak, and Directors,
 
Preceding the Las Vegas Valley Water District Board meeting this morning, a question 
 
arose as to whether the meeting was properly posted under NRS 241.020, which requires that 
 
“written notice of all meetings must be given at least 3 working days before the meeting.” The 
 
posting for today’s meeting (Tuesday, January 7, 2014) occurred on Tuesday, December 31, 
 
2013. However, Wednesday, January 1, 2014, was an intervening holiday, and the District’s 
 
offices are not physically open to the public on Fridays. Accordingly, the question is whether